PostHeaderIcon Qld Indoor Bias Bowls Association Inc

Our new page www.qiba.com.au is now up.   This is currently being updated and will take some time to attach all the information and update the cover page.   I envisage this being completed in the next few weeks.

I will work on getting this all updated as quickly as possible.  For the mean time I will add entry notices / forms to both pages.

If you are not a friend of the page on facebook let me know and I will get you added to the QIBA group page.

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

NATIONAL TEAM Results

Congratulations Haydn Weier and Kyle French Gold Medal Winners Mens Fours Team

Thanks to Delwyn Hughes and nz indoor bowls for this report from the trans Tasman held at Mounties over the past 3 days

Mat Blacks Retain Henselite Trophy

Trans-Tasman International Indoor Bowls
(Mounties Club, Sydney)

The NZ Mat Blacks have won the Trans-Tasman International Indoor Bowls Test Match 41-25 to retain the Henselite Trophy in Sydney.

The final day saw New Zealand win the Men’s and Women’s Singles, Women’s Fours and Mixed Fours in the morning session and in the afternoon they won the Men’s Pairs, Men’s Triples and Women’s Triples,  Australia won the Men’s Fours in the morning and in the afternoon the Women’s Pairs. The Mixed 6-Bowl Pairs were drawn.

Australasian medals were decided with New Zealand winning the Men’s Singles, Pairs and Triples, Women’s Fours, Mixed Fours, Mixed 8-Bowl Pairs, and Mixed 6-Bowl Pairs while Australia won the Women’s Singles, Pairs and Triples and Men’s Fours.

In an exciting last session Grant Rayner and Teri Anderson drew the Mixed 6-Bowl Pairs when Rayner got the shot with his last bowl. This gave them the Australasian Medal on a countback of scores 62 shots to 55 shots.

This meant that all of the Mat Blacks won at least one medal. Ashley Diamond, Grant l’Ami, Paul Smith and Sheree Holmes won both of their disciplines.

Results:
Day 1: New Zealand 12, Australia 10
Day 2: New Zealand 12, Australia 10 
Day 3: New Zealand 17, Australia 5
Aggregate: New Zealand 41, Australia 25
Results: NZ Names first (Australasian Medals decided in brackets)
Men’s Singles: Ashley Diamond (NZ) bt George Draffen (Aus) 24-23, 29-18, 28-12 (NZ);
Women’s Singles: Teri Anderson (NZ) lost Jodie Jones (Aus) 21-22, 22-24, 25-15 (AUS);
Men’s Fours: Simon Thomas (s), Gary Low, Grant Rayner, Daniel French (NZ) lost Tony Simpson (s), Simon Zaporozec, Kyle French, Hayden Weir (Aus) 10-22, 12-13, 18-27 (AUS);
Women’s Fours: Lois Randall (s), Linda McCurdy, Sheree Holmes, Denise Clarkson (NZ) beat Monika Korn (s), Anne Draffen, Julie Zaporozec, Meredith Norton 8-18, 19-11, 34-10 (NZ);
Mixed Fours: Grant l’Ami (s), Paul Smith, Fiona Keegan, Suzanne Mackie (NZ)  bt David Blyth (s), Ian Ogilvie, Carmel Blyth, Barbara Hill (Aus) 23-7, 13-11, 17-13 (NZ)
Men’s Pairs: Grant l‘Ami (s), Paul Smith (NZ) bt Tony Simpson (s), Simon Zaporozec (Aus) 16-15 25-23, 22-10 (NZ);
Women’s Pairs: Fiona Keegan (s), Suzanne Mackie (NZ) lost Monika Korn (s), Anne Draffen (Aus) 7-29, 12-14, 19-20 (AUS);
Mixed 8-Bowl Pairs: Ashley Diamond (s), Sheree Holmes (NZ) bt David Blyth (s), Carmel Blyth (Aus) 32-11, 22-12, 19-17 (NZ);
Mixed 6-Bowl Pairs: Grant Rayner (s), Teri Anderson (NZ) drew Ian Ogilvie (s), Jodie Jones (Aus) 25-14, 20-24, 17-17 (NZ on a countback);
Men’s Triples: Simon Thomas (s), Gary Low, Daniel French (NZ) bt Kyle French (s), George Draffen, Hayden Weir (Aus) 24-15, 27-19, 26-20 (NZ);
Women’s Triples: Lois Randall (s), Linda McCurdy, Denise Clarkson (NZ) lost Julie Zaporozec (s), Meredith Norton, Barbara Hill (Aus) 18-25, 15-17, 21-14 (AUS).

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

2017 State 4" Open Championships

See Flyer Below

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

2017 COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT

President: Carmel Blyth

Secretary: Annette Dunstan

Assistant Secretary: Diane Knight

Treasurer: Ros Richter

Senior Vice: Daphne Ladlow

Junior Vice /Games Director: Kyle French

Junior Vice / Registrar Philip Lowry

Publicity Officer: Sheree Lowry

Patron: Robin Cruikshank

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STATE TITLE EVENTS

If any Associations are interested in hosting a State Championship in 2018 or beyond please apply in writing to the State Secretary

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPCOMING EVENTS - 2017
Please advise the publicity officer for alterations or to add further events to the below list.
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Caloundra Carnival

Friday 9 June to Sunday 11 June 2017

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Small Bowls Carnival - Hosted By Fassifern IBA

Saturday 24 June to Sunday 25 June 2017

............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Restricted Pairs - Hosted by Nambour IBA

Saturday 1 July - Delegates Meeting

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

First Compulsary Practice - Hosted by Toowoomba IBA

Saturday 15 July to Sunday 16 July

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

State 4" Open Championships - Hosted by Toowoomba IBA

Saturday 29 July to Sunday 30 July 2017

See Flyer Below

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Restricted Events Roster
Rinks Pairs Singles
2017 Dalby Nambour Callide Valley
2018 Pittsworth Caloundra Fassifern
2019 Gympie Dalby Pittsworth

..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................Australia

Other News
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................Australia Squad Selection

Congratulations to the follow who have been named in the squad to trial for the Australian Side to play against New Zealand in May.

  • Carmel Blyth
  • Sheree Lowry
  • David Blyth
  • David Stoker
  • Ryan Wiegand
  • Haydn Weir
  • Kyle French

Good luck to all at the trials being held January in Sydney.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

National Championships Results - Shell Harbour

Congratulations to all the players in the Queensland team.

Gold:
Carmel Blyth and Jody More - Ladies Pairs
Bradley Stoker, Kyle French and Haydn Weir - Men's Triples

Silver:
Errol Weir and Ryan Wiegand - Men's Pairs

Bronze:
Nelson Thomas and David Stoker - Men's Pairs

2017 Committee of Management
President: Carmel Blyth
Secretary: Annette Dunstan
Assistant Secretary: Diane Knight
Treasurer: Ros Richter
Senior Vice: Daphne Ladlow
Junior Vice / Games Director: Kyle French
Junior Vice / Registrar Philip Lowry
Publicity Officer: Sheree Lowry
Patron Robin Cruikshank
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Attachments:
FileDescriptionUploaderFile size
Download this file (Draws all events.pdf)2017 May State TitlesDrawWebmaster328 Kb
Download this file (State 4 Inch Open Championships.pdf)2017 State 4" Open ChampionshipsFlyerWebmaster438 Kb