PostHeaderIcon Qld Indoor Bias Bowls Association Inc

Joe Williams

The Queensland Indoor Bowls Family wish to pass their condolences onto the family of Joe Williams who has passed away.

Passed away Friday 18th November

Funeral:

Wednesday 23rd November

9am

Gregson and Weight Funerals in Caloundra

State Members attending have been requested to wear their state uniform.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

October State Titles - Hosted by Pittsworth Association

LADIES PAIRS

Open Winners Annette Dunstan and Elise Dunstan (Ipswich IBA)

Open Runners-Up Carmel Blyth and Jody Moore (Caloundra & Brisbane IBA’s)

Consolation Winners Sheree Lowry and Bev Brown (Pittsworth IBA)

Consolation Runners-Up Doreen Greenlees and Glenda Wilkinson (Caloundra IBA)

 

 

 

 

 

GENTS PAIRS

Open Winners Bradley Stoker and Kyle French (Caloundra & Brisbane IBA’s)

Open Runners-Up Michael Clany and Ian Long (Toowoomba IBA)

Consolation Winners Glenn Casey and Ted Wanka (Dalby IBA)

Consolation Runners-Up Trevor Neal and Nicholas Schmidt (Toowoomba & Fassifern IBA’s)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OPEN SINGLES

Open Winner David Blyth (Caloundra IBA)

Open Runner-Up John Moore (Brisbane IBA)

Consolation Winner David Stoker (Caloundra IBA)

Consolation Runner-Up George Napper (Brisbane IBA)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TRIPLES

Open Winners Bradley Stoker, Kyle French, Lachlan Moore

(Caloundra & Brisbane IBA’s)

Open Runners-Up Nelson Thomas, George Napper, Val Hohn

(Redcliffe, Brisbane & Pittsworth IBA’s)

Consolation Winners Angus Young, Iris Bryce, Cathy Young

(Toowoomba IBA)

Consolation Runners-Up Ros Richter, Hugh Miller, Margaret Stevenson

(Pittsworth & South Burnett IBA’s )

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Australia Squad Selection

Congratulations to the follow who have been named in the squad to trial for the Australian Side to play against New Zealand in May.

  • Carmel Blyth
  • Sheree Lowry
  • David Blyth
  • David Stoker
  • Ryan Wiegand
  • Haydn Weir
  • Kyle French

Good luck to all at the trials being held January in Sydney.

National Championships Results - Shell Harbour

Congratulations to all the players in the Queensland team.

Gold:
Carmel Blyth and Jody More - Ladies Pairs
Bradley Stoker, Kyle French and Haydn Weir - Men's Triples

Silver:
Errol Weir and Ryan Wiegand - Men's Pairs

Bronze:
Nelson Thomas and David Stoker - Men's Pairs

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STATE TITLE EVENTS

If any Associations are interested in hosting a State Championship in 2016 please apply in writing to the State Secretary

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

UPCOMING EVENTS - 2016
..............................................................................................................................................................................................................................

October State Championships

Friday night 14th, Saturday 15th, Sunday 16th October 2016  -  Pittsworth

Please see the flyer at the bottom of this page.

...........................................................................................................................................................................

RESTRICTED SINGLES

Saturday 5th November 2016  -  Calounda Association

** Nominations are to be received by the QIBA secretary by 21st October, 2016
** Draw done at 11.30am, start of play:  Saturday 12noon

...........................................................................................................................................................................

RESTRICTED RINKS & AGM

Saturday 4th February 2017  -  Dalby Association

...........................................................................................................................................................................
Restricted Events Roster

XX">
Rinks Pairs Singles
2016 Callide Valley Fassifern Caloundra
2017 Dalby Nambour Rockhampton
2018 Pittsworth Caloundra Fassifern
2019 Gympie Dalby Pittsworth
Attachments:
FileDescriptionUploaderFile size
Download this file (2016-03a State Title Dodger OCT.pdf)October State TitlesFlyerWebmaster77 Kb
Download this file (DRAW - October State Titles 2016-b .pdf)October State TitlesDrawWebmaster194 Kb
Download this file (Minor Art Union 2016 2.pdf)Minor Art Union 2016 2.pdfFlyerWebmaster383 Kb